Privacy Policy

I. Glossary of Terms

Privacy Policy – this privacy policy.

System – the information technology system used to operate the website.

User – an individual who uses the system.

GDPR – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, Official Journal of the European Union L 119/1 of 4 May 2016, as amended).

II. Contents of the Privacy Policy:

Privacy Policy:

Provides information about the processing of personal data in connection with the use of the system. Directed at system users. Contains information about the use of cookies or similar technologies.

III. Processing of Data in Connection with System Use:

Contact details of the data controller and data protection officer:

  • The data controller is the Bel Canto Association named after Prof. Tomasz Zagórski, with its registered office at: Osiedle Słoneczne Piaski 24, 62-280 Karczewko, Poland.

You can contact the data controller:

  • in writing to the address: Osiedle Słoneczne Piaski 24, 62-280 Karczewko, Poland
  • by email at: info@belcanto.org.pl

Purposes and Legal Bases for Data Processing:

The purpose of data processing is:

  • Administration of the system and compliance with legal obligations imposed on the data controller by the provisions of applicable law. For analytical purposes. In connection with making donations for the statutory activities of the association. The legal basis for processing personal data for the purposes specified above is compliance with legal obligations imposed on the data controller, pursuant to Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, through:
  • Ensuring compliance of information technology systems with the regulation of the Council of Ministers of 12 April 2012 on National Interoperability Frameworks, minimum requirements for public registers and the exchange of information in electronic form, and minimum requirements for information technology systems (Official Journal of Laws of 2017, item 2247), issued under Article 18 of the Act of 17 February 2005 on the Informatisation of the Entities Performing Public Tasks (Official Journal of Laws of 2021, item 2070, as amended). Data Recipients

Personal data may be disclosed to:

  • Other entities that are legally authorized or perform tasks in the public interest. Personal data is transferred to data processors acting on behalf of the data controller, which have the authorization to process them.
  • In particular, data is transferred to the Operator Smarthost Sp. z o.o., ul. Partyzantów 1, 42-217 Częstochowa, for the purpose of user behavior analytics on the association’s website.

Retention Period:

Personal data contained in the system will be processed for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of processing and for the time necessary to delete the data. If a user is not active in the information technology system, the data will be processed for 12 months from the date of the last activity. Personal data contained in system logs and other technical information related to the administration of the service will be processed until the expiry of 12 months from the date of the last activity, in accordance with § 21(4) of the regulation of the Council of Ministers of 12 April 2012 on National Interoperability Frameworks, minimum requirements for public registers and the exchange of information in electronic form, and minimum requirements for information technology systems (Official Journal of Laws of 2017, item 2247).

Rights of Data Subjects:

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data from the data controller, Rectify your personal data, Restrict the processing of your personal data. Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Supervisory Authority:
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection (PUODO), at the address: ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warsaw, or through the electronic inbox.

Information on Voluntary or Mandatory Provision of Data:

  • Providing personal data is voluntary.

IV. Use of Cookies or Similar Technologies:

  • Cookies are computer data, in particular text files, which are saved by servers on the end device of the user. Servers can read them each time the device connects. Necessary cookies are used on the website to ensure that users receive the services and functionalities they wish to use.

V. Changes to the Privacy Policy

  • The privacy policy may be supplemented or updated. Users will be informed of any changes to the privacy policy through the system.